Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
The Trailhead Motel South Lake Tahoe Exterior photoThe Trailhead Motel South Lake Tahoe Exterior photoThe Trailhead Motel South Lake Tahoe Exterior photo

The Trailhead

•
6.6|Nice
Check rooms and rates
From$117 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
22Oct
Check-out
23Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

3892 Lake Tahoe Boulevard, South Lake Tahoe, 96150
-
Next to Heavenly Ski Resort
Nice
6.6
6.6
/10
3.4
3.4
/5

South Lake Tahoe motel near Heavenly Ski Resort and Stateline casinos

Amenities

Morning coffee and pastries are offered in the lobby each day. Guests have access to an outdoor fireplace, a picnic area, and a sun terrace. The property provides ski storage, a vending machine, and express check-in/out.

Rooms

Each guest room comes with a flat-screen cable TV, microwave, and compact fridge. Private bathrooms include a hairdryer. Accessible rooms offer a lower bathroom sink, raised toilet, and toilet with grab rails.

Location

The motel is 640 metres from Heavenly Ski Resort and 900 metres from the Tahoe Queen boat dock. It is a short walk to Stateline casinos and the beaches of Lake Tahoe. South Tahoe Ice Arena is 2.7 km away, and Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 63 km from the property.

Pet-Friendly

Pets are allowed at the property, making it suitable for travelers with dogs or cats. The hotel offers family rooms that can accommodate larger groups. Smoke alarms and fire extinguishers are installed for guest safety.

Accessibility

The property is wheelchair accessible and includes facilities for disabled guests. Visual aids in Braille are provided, and the hotel has key access and CCTV in common areas. Accessible parking and a raised toilet with grab rails are available.

Highlights

Location: 640 m from Heavenly Ski Resort, walk to casinos

Rooms: Accessible rooms with grab rails and Braille

Amenities: Outdoor fireplace, picnic area, ski storage

Pet Policy: Pets allowed

Accessibility: Wheelchair accessible with accessible parking

“This budget-friendly option places you within walking distance of Heavenly Village and the scenic bath path, giving it an edge if location matters most. While clearly an older property needing updates, it provides a basic, affordable room for those focused on exploring South Lake Tahoe. If you are looking for a place to sleep in between adventures, this may work.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • Standard Single Room
    2 persons
    23 m²
    1 Single bed
    Air conditioning
    Heating
  • Double Room
    2 persons
    23 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
    Heating
  • Deluxe Family Room
    2 persons
    1 King-size bed
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable

General

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • 24-hour security
  • Luggage storage
  • Ski storage
  • Vending machines
  • Fireplace
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key access

Sports & Fitness

  • Diving
  • Canoeing
  • Skiing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Guest Parking

  • Public parking is possible on site for free.

Dining

  • Outdoor dining area
  • Picnic area/ Tables

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Dressing area
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show more

Location

3892 Lake Tahoe Boulevard, South Lake Tahoe, 96150
Map view
Nearby
4000 Lake Tahoe Blvd Bldg A Unit 3
DeRubeis Art Gallery
430 m
Gallery
Benko Art Gallery
300 m
3979 Lake Tahoe Blvd Unit 2 across from Heavenly Village
Benko Contemporary Art Gallery
310 m
Gallery
Sun Art Gallery
390 m
4000 Lake Tahoe Blvd Ste 7
Tahoe Sports
980 m
Restaurants
Taco Taqueria
80 m
3920 Lake Tahoe Blvd
Black Cabin Coffee
330 m
3894 Pioneer Trl
7-Eleven
210 m
3923 Pioneer Trl
Starbucks
420 m
Highway 50 at Stateline Avenue Harveys Lake Tahoe
Baja Fresh
460 m
4000 Lake Tahoe Blvd Ste 25
Jamba Juice
490 m
4000 Lake Tahoe Blvd Town Center Lake Tahoe
Nestle Toll House Cafe by Chip
620 m
1001 Heavenly Village Way
Taqueria Jimenez
790 m
913 Friday Ave
Heavens Little Cafe
760 m
1001 Heavenly Village Way
Heavenly Donuts
750 m
4080 Lake Tahoe Blvd
The Baked Bear
840 m
4118 Lake Tahoe Boulevard Suite 5
Super Tacos
940 m
4119 Cedar Ave
Explore South Lake Tahoe
Local Activities & Dining
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Van Sickle Bi-State Park
12 minutes' walk
Scenic trails and picturesque views of Lake Tahoe, perfect for hiking or picnicking in a natural setting.
Heavenly Ski Resort
16 minutes' walk
Famous for skiing and snowboarding, featuring a range of slopes for all skill levels and stunning mountain vistas.
Lakeside Beach
12 minutes' walk
A family-friendly beach with soft sand, swimming areas, and picnic spots, ideal for a day of relaxation by the water.
Marcus Ashley Gallery
12 minutes' walk
A premier art gallery showcasing local and national artists, with unique pieces and regular exhibitions throughout the year.
Skiing at Heavenly Resort
5-minute drive
Thrill-seekers can enjoy skiing, snowboarding, and seasonal events at this renowned ski area just a short drive away.
Lakeside Beach Activities
12 minutes' walk
Relax and unwind with sunbathing, beach volleyball, and swimming at this beautiful sandy beach right next to the lake.
Taco Taqueria
1 minute' walk
Casual Mexican dining with a vibrant atmosphere, serving tacos and burritos made with fresh ingredients.
Black Cabin Coffee
4 minutes' walk
Cozy coffee shop offering artisan coffee, tasty pastries, and a relaxed vibe, perfect for morning pick-me-ups.
Baja Fresh
6 minutes' walk
Healthy fast-casual Mexican chain known for its fresh ingredients and signature burritos, ideal for a quick meal.
Heavenly Village Ice Rink
10 minutes' walk
Family-friendly ice skating rink offering rentals and seasonal events, perfect for a fun evening in the village.
Lake Tahoe Outdoor Arena
15-minute walk
Outdoor venue for concerts and events featuring a lively atmosphere and performances from famous artists throughout the year.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    South Lake Tahoe 5 min  ·  3 km
  • Airports
    Reno-Tahoe International (RNO) 143 min  ·  94.9 km
  • Bus
    Bus stop 2 min  ·  100 m
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-21:00
Check-out
from 08:00-11:00
Guest Parking
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Number of rooms:
8
Former name
Vagabond Inn South Lake Tahoe

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about The Trailhead from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
6.5/10
Comfort
6.7/10
Facilities
6.4/10
Free Wi-Fi
6.6/10
Location
8.4/10
Staff
7.8/10
Value for money
6.9/10
Pros
Dog-friendly hotel
Helpful staff
Cozy rooms
Good value
Central location
Cons
Dirty floors
Uncomfortable bed
No hot tub
Guest reviews
based on 103 reviews
6.6/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About The Trailhead
What is the distance from The Trailhead to Reno-Tahoe International Airport?
The Trailhead is approximately 95 km from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
Which nearby attractions are in close proximity to The Trailhead?
The Trailhead is 640 metres from Heavenly Ski Resort, 900 metres from Tahoe Queen, and 3 km from South Tahoe Ice Arena.
Does The Trailhead offer free parking?
Free public parking is available on-site at The Trailhead.
What recreational activities are available near The Trailhead?
Activities include swimming, water skiing, boating, top-rated skiing, and scenic hiking trails.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The Trailhead?
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is at 11:00.
What room amenities does The Trailhead provide?
Rooms include free Wi-Fi, a flat-screen cable TV, a microwave, a compact fridge, and a private bathroom with a hairdryer.
What dining options are available near The Trailhead?
Nearby restaurants include Lotus Pho Asian Cuisines, Izabella Ristorante Italiano, Naked Fish Sushi Restaurant, and Subway, all within 0.5 km.
Are there any historical sites close to The Trailhead?
The Lake Tahoe Historical Society Museum and Genoa Courthouse Museum are cultural highlights located nearby.
Does The Trailhead provide any business services?
The hotel offers express check-in/out and luggage storage services.
Is there any outdoor space at The Trailhead?
The Trailhead features an outdoor dining area and a picnic area with tables.
What are the unique features of the rooms at The Trailhead?
Some rooms at The Trailhead offer jetted tubs and separate sitting areas.
Is there a ski storage facility at The Trailhead?
The Trailhead offers ski storage for guests.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.